Procesadora La Hacienda, Inc., Recalls Beef Products Due to Possible Foreign Matter Contamination

Procesadora La Hacienda, Inc. is recalling ready-to-eat corned beef products that may be contaminated with extraneous materials, the U.S. Department of Agriculture’s Food Safety and Inspection Service announced this week.

Mnet 177297 Recall 0 0

WASHINGTON, Oct. 31, 2018 (USDA FSIS release) — Procesadora La Hacienda, Inc., a San Lorenzo, Puerto Rico establishment, is recalling 2,400 pounds of ready-to-eat (RTE) corned beef products that may be contaminated with extraneous materials, specifically soft plastic and metal, the U.S. Department of Agriculture’s Food Safety and Inspection Service (FSIS) announced this week.

The RTE corned beef items were produced on October 4, 2018. The following products are subject to recall:

  • 10-lb. boxes containing two 5-lb. packages of “PROCESADORA La Hacienda, Inc. CORNED BEEF, TUBED with “Lot: 10/4/18”, and an expiration date of “Exp. 12/4/18.”

The products subject to recall bear establishment number “EST. 21217A” inside the USDA mark of inspection. These items were shipped to institutions in Puerto Rico.

The problem was discovered after the firm received consumer complaints from schools that received the product. While the product was distributed to schools, it resulted from a commercial sale and was not part of food provided by the USDA for the National School Lunch Program.

FSIS has received no reports of injury or illness from consumption of these products. Anyone concerned about an injury or illness should contact a healthcare provider. 

FSIS is concerned that some product may be in school freezers or refrigerators. School nutrition professionals who have purchased these products are urged not to prepare or consume them. These products should be thrown away or returned to the place of purchase.

More in Home